State of Iowa v. Darreon Corta Draine ( 2019 )
[…] incompetency and the district court properly denied his motion for an evaluation.
    In an appellate brief section heading, Draine also asserts the district court
    erred in not ordering a competency evaluation following his motion in arrest of
    judgment. However, Draine does not identify any specific facts upon which the
    court should have relied to hold a preliminary hearing and find probable cause to
    order a competency evaluation following the motion in arrest of judgment. See
    
    Iowa Code § 812.3
    (1) (“The court may on its own motion schedule a hearing to
    determine probable cause if the defendant or defendant’s attorney has failed or
    refused to make an application under this section and the court finds that there are
    specific facts showing that a hearing should be held on that question.”). On our
    review of the record, we find no specific facts to prompt the district court to “believe
    a substantial question of [Draine]’s competency existed.” See Mann, 
    512 N.W.2d at 531
    .
    Finally, Draine argues the district court abused its discretion in denying his