State of Iowa v. Darreon Corta Draine ( 2019 )
[…] incompetent defendant violates due process.” See State v. Einfeldt, 
    914 N.W.2d 773
    , 778 (Iowa 2018). When a defendant’s competency is questioned, “due
    process requires a threshold hearing to be held to determine if there is sufficient
    doubt regarding the defendant’s mental capacity to show a need for further
    5
    evaluation.” 
    Id. at 779
    . Because of the constitutional implications, we review the
    denial of a motion for a competency evaluation de novo. See 
    id. at 780
    .
    Iowa Code section 812.3 provides a procedural mechanism for district
    courts when a defendant’s competency is at issue. Subsection (1) provides, in
    relevant part, the following:
    If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the
    defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific
    facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder
    which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
    understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
    defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine
    if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. The applicant has
    the burden of establishing probable cause.
    
    Iowa Code § 812.3
    (1). Probable cause is established “when a reasonable person
    would believe that there is a substantial question of the defendant’s competency.”
    See Einfeldt, 914 N.W.2d at 779. Subsection (2) of section 812.3 provides for the
    next step if the court finds probable cause supporting the incompetency claim. It
    states, in relevant part:
    Upon a finding of probable cause sustaining the allegations,
    the court shall suspend further criminal proceedings and order the
    defendant to undergo a psychiatric evaluation to determine whether
    the defendant is suffering a mental disorder which prevents the
    defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the
    proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense.
    
    Iowa Code § 812.3
    (2).
    In the instant case, Draine asserts the district court erred when it terminated
    its inquiry into his competency after finding he failed to establish probable cause
    of his incompetency following the preliminary hearing. On appeal, we consider
    whether the evidence was sufficient to convince a reasonable person there was a
    substantial question as to whether Draine suffered from a mental disorder that
    6
    prevented him from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or
    assisting effectively in his defense.      See 
    id.
     § 812.3(1). When reaching our
    conclusion, “relevant considerations include (1) [Draine’s] apparent irrational
    behavior, (2) any other demeanor that suggests a competency problem, and (3)
    any prior medical opinion of which the trial court is aware.”