Kohl's Department Stores, Inc. v. Board of Review of Dallas County ( 2016 )
[…] , 395 (Iowa 2009). While the court’s adoption of a party’s brief would
    normally require us to “scrutinize the record more closely and carefully when
    performing our appellate review,” our de novo standard essentially incorporates
    this level of scrutiny and no additional scrutiny is required. See Soults Farms,
    Inc. v. Schafer, 
    797 N.W.2d 92
    , 97 (Iowa 2011) (citation omitted).
    II.    Competency of Kohl’s Witnesses
    The burden is on the taxpayer to prove one of the statutory grounds for
    protest by a preponderance of the evidence. See Iowa Code § 441.21(3)(b)
    (2013); 
    Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 396
    .              If the taxpayer “offers competent
    evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the
    3
    property is less than the market value determined by the assessor, the burden of
    proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or person seeking to uphold such
    valuation to be assessed.” Iowa Code § 441.21(3)(b). “Evidence is competent
    under the statute when it complies ‘with the statutory scheme for property
    valuation for tax assessment purposes.’” 
    Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 398
    (citation
    omitted).