In the Matter of the Helen R. MacMasters Trust John Weaver, Laurie Weaver, and Richard Weaver v. Clarence Riha ( 2016 )
[…] trust is to furnish the beneficiary with support, and the trustee is
    directed to pay to the beneficiary whatever amount of trust income
    or principal the trustee deems necessary for his support.
    
    Id. Here, the
    Trust allows for invasion of the principal for Riha’s “health,
    education, support, and maintenance” as “the trustee deems advisable.” This
    language creates a discretionary support trust. See id.; In re Family Trust of
    Windus, No. 07-2006, 
    2008 WL 3916438
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 27, 2008).
    A trustee’s discretion is broad. See Iowa Code § 633A.4214(1) (“A trustee
    shall exercise a discretionary power within the bounds of reasonable judgment
    5
    and in accordance with applicable fiduciary principles and the terms of the
    trust.”); see also 
    id. § 633A.4702
    (“In the absence of clear and convincing
    evidence to the contrary, language in a governing instrument granting a trustee
    discretion to make or withhold a distribution shall prevail over any language in the