Dolgorsuren Schmidt v. James Quinn ( 2018 )
[…] Because the evidence does not support
    Julia’s concerns, these concerns do not serve as a basis for modification of the
    decree.
    There is evidence in the record showing both parents fail to provide or fail
    to timely provide each other with information regarding the children, including
    educational and medical information. The parties’ mutual failures to communicate
    with each other regarding the children’s educational and medical information,
    among other things, is contrary to their duties as joint legal custodians. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.1
    (3) (2013) (providing when parents are awarded joint legal custody,
    both parents have “legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and
    6
    “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent”).
    The parents’ failures do not support modification. Both parents are at fault, and
    changing physical care of M.Q. from Joe to Julia does not resolve the
    communication failure. Again, both parents will have to improve in communicating