Michael Lee Buckley v. State of Iowa ( 2018 )
[…] plea agreement, it was not required to be so as it is not punitive in nature.”
    On appeal, Buckley argues “the district court erred by finding there was no
    essential duty by counsel to inform [him] correctly of the direct consequence of a
    lifetime offender registry requirement, before he pled guilty to an aggravated
    misdemeanor sexual assault.”       To prove his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel
    claim, Buckley had to establish deficient performance and prejudice. Strickland v.
    Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687 (1984).
    3
    Iowa Code section 692A.106(5) states:
    A sex offender shall, upon a second or subsequent conviction
    that requires a second registration, or upon conviction of an
    aggravated offense, or who has previously been convicted of one or
    more offenses that would have required registration under this
    chapter, register for life.
    An “aggravated offense” means a conviction for “[a]ssault with intent to commit
    sexual abuse in violation of section 709.11.” Iowa Code § 692A.101(1)(a)(5).
    Because Buckley was convicted of an aggravated misdemeanor, he was required
    to register as a sex offender for life.