We reiterate: “[O]ur legislature has carefully constructed a time frame to provide a balance between the parent’s efforts and the child’s long-term best interests. We do not gamble with the children’s future by asking them to continuously wait for a stable biological parent, particularly at such tender ages.” D.W., 791 N.W.2d at 707 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Termination is in the children’s best interests. Keeping in mind our paramount concern is the children’s best interests, section 232.116(2) states we are to “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, 5 We acknowledge the mother accepted a plea agreement in which she pleaded guilty to possession of drug paraphernalia and the State dropped the methamphetamine charge. The mother’s denial of any need for evaluation under these circumstances indicates she puts her own concerns before the children’s needs and safety. 7 mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” The best placement for these children is with their grandparents—A.K. with paternal grandparents and B.B. and M.B., to whom ICWA applies, with theirs. They have stability and appropriate care and are receiving needed mental-health assistance in their respective placements.