State of Iowa v. Heather Renee Reed ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Gordon, 
    921 N.W.2d 19
    , 24 (Iowa 2018). An abuse of discretion is found when “the district court
    exercises its discretion on grounds or for reasons that were clearly untenable or
    unreasonable.” 
    Id.
     (quoting State v. Thompson, 
    856 N.W.2d 915
    , 918 (Iowa
    2014)). “[I]t is important to consider the societal goals of sentencing criminal
    offenders, which focus on rehabilitation of the offender and the protection of the
    community from further offenses.” Formaro, 
    638 N.W.2d at 724
    ; see 
    Iowa Code § 901.5
     (“The court shall determine . . . which [sentencing option] will provide
    maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection
    of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.”).
    7
    Reed first asserts that the district court’s prison sentence does not advance
    either purpose given in Formaro, including rehabilitation of the offender or the
    protection of the community. See 
    638 N.W.2d at 724
    . Reed argues that she will