Steven Ray Wycoff v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] 466 U.S. at 694
    ).
    3. A represented applicant for [PCR] may file a pro se motion
    seeking disqualification of counsel, which a court may grant upon a
    showing of good cause.
    
    Iowa Code § 822
    .3A (Supp. 2019).
    5
    III.   Discussion
    Wycoff claims his PCR counsel was ineffective in failing to pursue the case,
    resulting in structural error. We disagree. Wycoff’s claims were time-barred and
    duplicative of previously litigated claims. The claims would have been denied even
    if raised by counsel. Wycoff was not prejudiced.3
    Iowa Code section 822.3 (2019) provides:
    All other applications must be filed within three years from the date
    the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from
    the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation
    does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been
    raised within the applicable time period.
    Wycoff was convicted in 1976. His appeal was final in 1977. His claims are well
    beyond the three-year period defined in section 822.3.
    Wycoff claims his appeal is timely based on our supreme court’s decision
    in Allison v. State, which held: