Ryan Lamar Beard, Jr. v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] strategy in waiting to “ask for a reconsideration” of the seventy-percent mandatory
    minimum sentence after Beard had served nine months in prison rather than
    seeking a fifty-percent mandatory minimum “at the time of sentencing” as provided
    in Iowa Code section 901.11(4) (2018).
    The district court decided trial counsel performed effectively by deciding to
    “play it safe and save their evidence for a reconsideration hearing.” The majority
    finds that analysis persuasive. I disagree. Reconsideration of a felon’s sentence
    is governed by Iowa Code section 902.4, which states:
    For a period of one year from the date when a person
    convicted of a felony, other than a class “A” or class “B” felony,
    begins to serve a sentence of confinement, the court, on its own
    motion or on the recommendation of the director of the Iowa
    department of corrections, may order the person to be returned to
    the court, at which time the court may review its previous action and