Even if the McKees maintained the easement on Lot 7 pristinely, the drainage from Simms Avenue through Lot 7 and onto the north property could still be a nuisance depending on the determination of who is responsible under count two. So we find summary judgment is not appropriate on this basis. The City also argues it “is immune from the nuisance claims based on negligence.” In support of this assertion, it cites Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(h). But immunity under this section 670.4(1)(h) as to claims relating to “negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a public improvement” is only conferred if the improvement “was constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of construction or reconstruction.” True, the City’s director of public works authored an affidavit stating the improvement was constructed “in conformity with the standards at the time.”