In re the Marriage of Mattix ( 2022 )
[…] We note, though, the guidelines cover the types of financial obligations
    normally incurred by other children of similar ages. See Heiar, 954 N.W.2d at 473.
    Expenses that “would be significantly different than those normally incurred by
    other children of similar ages,” however, “may justify an extraordinary expense
    clause, or a deviation from the guidelines.” See id.
    13
    Trial attorney fees. Garry contends the district court abused its discretion in
    ordering him to pay all of Amy’s attorney fees. Iowa Code section 598.36 provides,
    “In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the
    court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed
    reasonable by the court.” The district court determined,
    Garry shall also be responsible for all of Amy’s attorney fees.
    This action was totally unnecessary. These parties could have
    continued to go on as they have. Following trial, the result is that