In re the Marriage of Mattix ( 2022 )
[…] reasons.”5 Id. Garry’s incentives and Amy’s willingness to allow H.M. to spend
    more time with his father are not the most cogent reasons. Garry did not prove the
    requisites for modification, and we therefore reverse the court’s ruling with respect
    to physical care. Physical care remains with Amy.6
    Child support. Garry’s appeal of the court’s modification of child support is
    premised on his claim the child should be in his physical care. Because we have
    rejected this premise, we do not address his argument for support modification
    further.
    Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a) provides, “[A] substantial change of
    circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent
    or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child
    5 “Cogent” means “appealing forcibly to the mind or reason: convincing.” Cogent,
    Merriam-Webster,       https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cogent         (last
    visited June 1, 2022).
    6 When parents with children separate, the courts are oftentimes required to make