In re the Marriage of Mattix ( 2022 )
[…] support under the guidelines should be $1295.39 per month. Garry has not refuted
    this calculation.   Because we agree it was error to modify the physical care
    provision of the decree and that there is a substantial change of circumstances to
    support modification of the support obligation, we modify Garry’s child support to
    $1295.39 per month.
    Amy asserts the modification should be retroactive to May 13, 2020—three
    months following notice of her counterclaim for modification of child support. Iowa
    Code section 598.21C(5) states that child support “may be retroactively modified
    only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for
    modification is served on the opposing party.” (Emphasis added.) “Making a
    support award retroactive is permissible, not mandatory, and the district court has
    discretion in determining whether such retroactive application is warranted.”
    Christy v. Lenz, 
    878 N.W.2d 461
    , 469 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016). Given that our review