GreenState Credit Union v. Property Holders, Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] the whole picture is viewed, and applying the Court’s independent
    judgment with the benefit of hindsight, the Court finds that it is the
    experience of the Court that the amount requested for attorney fees
    in this case is a typical amount for a normal foreclosure action. The
    Court finds that the amount requested is appropriate. The fees
    sought by [GreenState] are reasonable, and [the] request for a
    hearing regarding the matter is denied.
    Property Holders appealed the district court’s ruling.
    Iowa Code section 625.22 (2020) provides, “When judgment is recovered
    upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court
    shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be
    determined by the court.” The amount of attorney fees that can be awarded is
    limited to those fees that are reasonable. NCJC, Inc. v. WMG, L.C., 
    960 N.W.2d 58
    , 67 (Iowa 2021).       We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of
    discretion.    GreatAmerica Leasing Corp. v.