In the Interest of A.H., N.H., and B.H., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] And just a few months before the termination hearing, the father was
    charged for another alleged domestic abuse incident. The father also self-reported
    a relapse of methamphetamine use in December 2021. And the father has not
    followed through on substance-abuse treatment recommendations.                All this
    considered, we think the children could not be safely returned to the care of the
    father. So we move to the next step.
    5
    Our next analytical step is determining whether termination is in the best
    interests of the children.    See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2).         We “give primary
    consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-
    term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional
    condition and needs of the child.” In re P.L., 
    778 N.W.2d 33
    , 40 (Iowa 2010)
    (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2)). “It is well-settled law that we cannot deprive a
    child of permanency after the State has proved a ground for termination under