Byron Kuehl v. Tegra Corporation and Douglas Palmer and James Palmer, Individually and in their Corporate Capacities ( 2022 )
[…] outside of Tegra again, he would be terminated.” But as the defendants point out,
    Kuehl has presented no evidence besides his own speculation that Doug intended
    to warn Kuehl against cooperation with IOSHA or making external complaints. See
    Zolin, 
    491 U.S. at 564
    .
    So even if we were to extend the crime-fraud exception to tort actions, it
    would not apply here. Moreover, we think it best to leave any expansion of the
    crime-fraud exception to our supreme court. Cf. Rosauer Corp. v. Sapp Dev.,
    6 Iowa Code section 88.9(3)(a)(1) provides, “A person shall not discharge or in any
    manner discriminate against an employee because the employee . . . has testified
    . . . in any such [IOSHA] proceeding.”
    12
    L.L.C., 
    856 N.W.2d 906
    , 907 (Iowa 2014) (finding it appropriate for the court of
    appeals to defer to the supreme court on whether to extend “implied warranty of
    workmanlike construction”).
    III. Summary Judgment