Byron Kuehl v. Tegra Corporation and Douglas Palmer and James Palmer, Individually and in their Corporate Capacities ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    B. Discussion
    “Iowa law has long recognized the common law privilege against the
    disclosure of confidential communications between attorney and client.” Laurie
    Kratky Doré, Iowa Practice Series: Evidence § 5.502:1 (Nov. 2021 Update)
    [hereinafter Doré].   “Stated simply, the privilege permits a client to refuse to
    disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential
    communications made by the client to procure legal advice or legal services from
    an attorney.” Id. This privilege is codified in Iowa Code section 622.10. It provides:
    A practicing attorney . . . who obtains information by reason
    of the person’s employment . . . shall not be allowed, in giving
    testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly
    entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and
    necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the
    functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of
    practice or discipline.
    
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    (1).
    1. For the purpose of legal advice
    Kuehl first argues that the email thread is not protected by attorney-client
    privilege “because it was not made for the purpose of receiving legal advice.” See