State v. Johnson , 1984 Iowa App. LEXIS 1690 ( 1984 )
[…] State v. Davison, 245 N.W.2d 321, 324 (Iowa 1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 955, 97 S.Ct. 1600, 51 L.Ed.2d 805 (1977).

    Applying these standards we cannot agree with defendant’s claim that inadequate notice was given in this case. Although the term “firearm” was not used in the information, mention was made of a “gun.” We believe that use of the term “gun” was sufficient to apprise the defendant of the factual issue and enable him to put on a defense. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 4.1, words and phrases are ordinarily “construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language.” As commonly used, the terms "firearm” and “gun” have very similar meanings. In Webster’s New World Dictionary, firearm is defined as “any weapon from which a shot is fired by the force of an explosion; [especially], such a weapon small enough to be carried, as a rifle or pistol.”