Baculis v. McDougall , 1990 Iowa App. LEXIS 296 ( 1990 )
[…] We find substantial evidence to support the trial court’s conclusion that defendant’s damaged the premises in the amount of $550. Therefore, the judgment was offset by the unreturned rental deposit and the trial court ordered the judgment satisfied. This procedure is similar to that approved by the court in H-L Apartments v. Al-Qawiyy, 440 N.W.2d 371 (Iowa 1989). We find no error on this issue.

    Defendants also contend plaintiff did not keep their rental deposit in a proper bank account as required by Iowa Code section 562A.12 (1989). Defendants argue that because of this, the trial court should have awarded them costs, attorney’s fees, and punitive damages. Section 562A.12(2) reads as follows:

    All rental deposits shall be held by the landlord for the tenant, who is a party to the agreement, in a bank or savings and loan association or credit union which is insured by an agency of the federal government. Rental deposits shall not be commingled with the personal funds of the landlord. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 117, all rental deposits may be held in a trust account, which may be a common trust account and which may be an interest bearing account. Any interest earned on a rental deposit during the first five years of a tenancy shall be the property of the landlord.

    The two main requirements of this section are that the landlord hold the deposits in a federally insured financial institution and that he or she not commingle rental deposits with personal funds.