In the Interest of S.L., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] rights in July 2021. After an October hearing, the juvenile court terminated the
    mother’s and the father’s parental rights under section 232.116(1)(e) and (h)
    (2021). It also terminated the mother’s parental rights under section 232.116(1)(g).
    Iowa Code section 232.104(2) provides the court with four options after a
    permanency hearing: return the child home, extend the placement for six months,
    institute termination proceedings, or transfer custody. On appeal, both the mother
    and the father ask for more time. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (2). But the court may
    continue a child’s placement for six months only if doing so will eliminate the need
    for the child’s removal.   See 
    id.
     § 232.104(2)(b).     To do so, the court must
    “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which
    comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from
    the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”
    Id.
    No evidence shows that another six months will change this child’s situation.
    In the fifteen months that passed between the CINA adjudication and termination,
    neither parent changed. Instead, they repeated their mistakes, resulting in another