In the Interest of L.F., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] and enjoyed visits, showing no fear of her father. DHS felt she looked to her father
    for guidance and attention. The report also confirmed the child’s communication
    skills have improved. With that backdrop, DHS requested case closure. No one
    reported any new concerns and so DHS was conducting only monthly checks on
    the family.   The DHS social work case manager felt permanency had been
    achieved for L.F. and, with the achievement of maximum benefits for the family,
    there were no new or different services DHS could offer.
    5 Under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a child can be adjudicated CINA if the child has
    suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects from “[t]he failure of the
    child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.”
    6 Section 232.2(6)(d) relates to a child “[w]ho has been, or is imminently likely to
    be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
    the household in which the child resides.”
    7
    But this time, the juvenile court disagreed and summarized the status of the
    case in detail in its April order. Several matters troubled the juvenile court. Some
    of those matters concerned the mother as well. Pointing to the March 2022 DHS