Central Iowa Fencing, LTD. and Grinnell Select Insurance v. Josh Hays ( 2022 )
[…] 2018, he is no longer entitled to healing period or temporary disability benefits.
    There are two types of temporary disability benefits, total and partial.         The
    Employer was only liable for temporary total disability benefits until November
    2018 when Hays began alternate employment.            See 
    Iowa Code § 85.33
    (1).
    However, Hays’s new employment pays significantly less than his work at CIF, and
    he has not been shown medically capable to engage in “substantially similar” work
    to that at CIF. Section 85.33(3)(a) explains precisely what is to happen in such a
    circumstance: “If suitable work is not offered by the employer for whom the
    employee was working at the time of the injury and the employee who is
    temporarily, partially disabled elects to perform work with a different employer, the
    employee shall be compensated with temporary partial benefits.” Subsection (4)
    then provides the temporary partial benefits consist of two-thirds the difference
    between the employee’s pre-injury weekly earnings and the employee’s actual
    gross weekly income with the new employer. 
    Id.
     § 85.33(4).