State of Iowa v. Alphonze Theophilus Emanuel ( 2022 )
[…] , 61, 62 (Iowa 1994).2 Two principles
    “generally apply to each savings clause.” Wieslander v Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 
    596 N.W.2d 516
    , 524 (Iowa 1999). “First, the provisions save those rights or privileges
    acquired, accrued, or accorded under the repealed statute before the repeal.” 
    Id.
    Second, the savings clauses “preserve those proceedings actually pending
    pursuant to the repealed statute at the time of the repeal and those remedies and
    post-repeal proceedings which could have been sustained at the time of the
    repeal.” 
    Id.
    Emanuel argues section 4.13(1)(c), a clause that seemingly supports
    application of the pre-repeal statutes, in fact does not. That clause states, “The
    reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . [a]ny
    violation of the statute or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect to
    the statute, prior to the amendment or repeal.” (Emphasis added.) Emanuel points
    out that because his original sentence was voided, it was not “incurred” within the
    meaning of section 4.13(1)(c), precluding application of this savings clause.
    2 Both sides address the effect of section 4.13(2). We find it unnecessary to
    discuss that clause.
    4
    The State does not dispute Emanuel’s interpretation and application of
    section 4.13(1)(c). Instead, the State relies on a different savings clause—Iowa
    Code section 4.13(1)(d), which states the repeal of a statute does not affect: “Any
    investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any privilege, obligation, liability,
    penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy
    may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.” In
    Wieslander, the court declined to apply this savings clause because the appellant
    “had no pending action under section [4.13(1)(d)] at the time of the repeal, and our
    savings clauses cannot apply to save what was not in existence.” 
    596 N.W.2d at 525