Renae E. Hindman v. Brian E. Hindman and Cody E. Hindman ( 2022 )
[…] The debtor removed or concealed assets.
    h. The value of the consideration received by the debtor was
    reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the
    amount of the obligation incurred.
    i. The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after
    the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
    j. The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a
    substantial debt was incurred.
    k. The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business
    to a lienor that transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
    
    Iowa Code § 684.4
    (2)(a)–(k).
    3 This provision states that an individual who is a “relative of the debtor” is an
    “insider.” 
    Iowa Code § 684.1
    (8)(a)(1).
    11
    was made with the actual intent to defraud Renae.           See 
    id.
     § 684.4(2) (“In
    determining actual intent under subsection 1, paragraph ‘a’, consideration may be
    given, among other factors, to whether any or all of the following apply. . . .”
    (emphasis added)).
    Recognizing this, Renae points to the fact that Cody employed Brian on the
    farm after the transfer as evidence that Brian “retained possession or control of the
    property.”   See id. § 684.4(2)(b).     The court, however, found that “Cody’s