In the Matter of the Guardianship of Ronald V. Shada ( 2022 )
[…] Iowa Code § 633.33
     (2021). So “we affirm only if there is substantial evidence to support
    the district court’s findings.” In re Conservatorship of Leonard, 
    563 N.W.2d 193
    ,
    195 (Iowa 1997). “Evidence is substantial or sufficient when a reasonable mind
    would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings.” In re Conservatorship of
    Deremiah, 
    477 N.W.2d 691
    , 693 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991).               “Evidence is not
    insubstantial merely because it could support contrary inferences.” 
    Id.
    Iowa Code section 633.552 governs the appointment of a guardian for an
    adult. It requires “clear and convincing evidence” that (a) “[t]he decision-making
    capacity of the respondent is so impaired that the respondent is unable to care for
    the respondent’s safety, or to provide for necessities such as food, shelter,
    clothing, or medical care without which physical injury or illness may occur”; and
    (b) “[t]he appointment of a guardian is in the best interest of the respondent.” 
    Iowa Code § 633.552
    (1).
    Here the record contains the opinions of two physicians, Dr. Donald Black
    and Dr. John Whitacre. Both opined (1) Shada suffers from dementia; (2) Shada’s