The State responds, “Iowa Code section 232.52(2) contains a list of possible dispositions from which the juvenile court can choose” and “these dispositions do not include a consent decree.” P.L. acknowledges this court has previously stated a consent decree is not a “dispositional’ order. See In re J.H., No. 18-1909,
2020 WL 376546, at * 2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 23, 2020). In J.H., we observed a consent decree is defined by statute as a “pre-adjudication” order.
Id.(citing
Iowa Code § 232.46(1)(a) (“At any time after the filing of a petition and prior to entry of an order of adjudication pursuant to section 232.47, the court may suspend the proceedings on motion of the county attorney or the child’s counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case under terms and conditions established by the court.”). However, P.L. argues the youthful offender statute “completely sidesteps the adjudicatory hearing” and leaves entry of a consent decree on the table.