We agree the juvenile court’s disposition ruling was not a final order or judgment for purposes of appeal. P.L. is on youthful offender status, and her supervision was transferred to the juvenile court pending her sentencing in the district court. See
Iowa Code § 907.3A; see generally In re T.F.,
972 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Iowa 2022) (discussing appeals of non-final orders). We treat the notice of appeal as an application for interlocutory appeal or discretionary review and grant permission. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.108. Merits. The juvenile court waived jurisdiction under Iowa Code section 232.45(7),1 finding the requisites were met. After waiver, the district court accepted P.L.’s guilty pleas, invoking Iowa Code section 907.3A, which states: 1 Section 232.45(7)(a) provides: 6 (1) Notwithstanding section 907.3 but subject to any conditions of the waiver order, the trial court shall, upon a plea of guilty . . . place the juvenile over whom the juvenile court has waived jurisdiction pursuant to section 232.45, subsection 7, on youthful offender status. The court shall transfer supervision of the youthful offender to the juvenile court for disposition in accordance with section 232.52. P.L. argues the juvenile court could have granted her motion for entry of a consent decree. She notes section 232.52 “does not specifically exclude ‘consent decree’ as an appropriate disposition.” She also notes chapter 232 is to be liberally construed, see