In re Marriage of Lingle ( 2022 )
[…] We conclude the district court did not grossly abuse its discretion in denying [his]
    application for rule to show cause.”). This is not a modification action—we are
    limited to enforcing the terms of the stipulation encompassed by the dissolution
    decree and considering whether the district court abused its discretion. Because
    we find no abuse of discretion, we affirm.5
    AFFIRMED.
    5 Nick also requests appellate attorney fees. But, as the father here is not the
    prevailing party, we lack the statutory authority to award them to him. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.24
     (“When an action for a modification, order to show cause, or
    contempt of a dissolution, annulment, or separate maintenance decree is brought
    on the grounds that a party to the decree is in default or contempt of the decree,
    and the court determines that the party is in default or contempt of the decree, the
    costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees, may be taxed
    against that party.”). See Farrell v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    747 N.W.2d 789
    , 792 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 2008) (declining to order appellate attorney fees where party only partially
    prevailed in the challenge to the district court ruling).