In re Marriage of Lingle ( 2022 )
[…] contempt of the court order for withholding visitation from Nick during that same
    month.
    4
    Christensen v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    578 N.W.2d 675
    , 678 (Iowa 1998) (citation omitted);
    see also In re Marriage of Wegner, 
    461 N.W.2d 351
    , 353–54 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990)
    (“[O]ur review is not de novo nor is the decision of the trial court lightly reversed.
    From our review of the record, we find substantial evidence to support the trial
    court’s finding that appellee is not guilty of contempt.” (internal citation omitted));
    
    Iowa Code § 598.23
    (1) (2021) (“If a person against whom a temporary order or
    final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person
    may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the
    county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense.”).
    Contempt is a matter of willful disobedience. McKinley v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    542 N.W.2d 822
    , 824 (Iowa 1996). As the party alleging contempt, Nick’s burden
    required proving Casey had a duty to obey a court order and willfully failed to
    perform that duty. Ary v. Iowa Dist.