In the Interest of R.V., C.V., T.V., and J.V., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] her and the children while he was out on bond pending trial. Once the father went
    to prison, he was barred from having any contact with the children because of the
    nature of his sex offenses. But he talked to the mother every day on the phone,
    and she visited him in prison. The mother also wrote the father letters, telling him
    how much she and the children missed him. And she stayed in contact with his
    family and had weekly dinners with his parents. For a time, the prison allowed the
    1 As to the crimes the father pled guilty to, section 709.4(1)(b)(2) (2015) stated that
    a “person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a
    sex act under any of the following circumstances. . . . [t]he act is between persons
    who are not cohabiting as husband and wife” and “[t]he other person is twelve or
    thirteen years of age.” Section 709.9 (2011) stated that a “person who exposes
    the person’s genitals or pubes to another not the person’s spouse . . . commits a