This is an illegal sentence because “[s]entencing is wholly a creature of statute” and “[a] sentence 6 not authorized by statute is illegal and void.”
Id.(citations omitted). No statute permits imposition of a jail sentence for more than one year. See State v. Morris,
416 N.W.2d 688, 690 (Iowa 1987) (noting “a clear legislative intent that no defendant should be held in a county jail facility for more than one year”). In fact, our sentencing statutes prohibit it. Specifically, Iowa Code section 903.4 requires that “[a]ll persons sentenced to confinement for a period of more than one year shall be committed to the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections,” and section 901.8 dictates that “if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.” These two sections work in unison to require consecutive sentences that result in a total term of imprisonment in excess of one year to be served in the custody of the director of the Iowa Department of Corrections rather than the county jail. See State v. Patterson,