Dale Robert Tournier v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] 2019 WL 1868199
    , at *1 (affirming in relevant part Tournier, 
    2018 WL 6707740
    , at
    *1–2). As the issue has been fully litigated already, we do not address it. See
    Holmes v. State, 
    775 N.W.2d 733
    , 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (“A post-conviction
    proceeding is not intended as a vehicle for relitigation, on the same factual basis,
    of issues previously adjudicated, and the principle of Res judicata bars additional
    litigation on this point.” (quoting State v. Wetzel, 
    192 N.W.2d 762
    , 764 (Iowa
    1971))); see also 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
     (2021) (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in
    the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other
    proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
    subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
    for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
    supplemental, or amended application.”).
    IV. Conclusion.
    Because Tournier’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are either
    unpreserved or unable to support both breach of an essential duty and prejudice,
    11
    and because res judicata bars us from reviewing his motion-for-a-new-trial claim,