In the Interest of T.B., J.B., and J.B., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] Generally, “a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to
    termination” because it lacks permanency. A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 477 (citation
    omitted). That is particularly the case where, as has been demonstrated above,
    the children need permanency. The juvenile court properly declined to establish
    a guardianship in lieu of termination.
    D.     GAL And Attorney Bifurcation
    The parents claim that the role of GAL and attorney for T.B. should have
    been bifurcated because the GAL and attorney’s recommendations conflicted
    with T.B.’s wishes. Iowa Code section 232.89(4) permits the same person to
    serve as a GAL and the child’s counsel. “However, the court may appoint a
    separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the
    legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the best interests
    of the child as guardian ad litem.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.89
    (4). We review a juvenile
    13
    court’s ruling denying a motion to appoint separate counsel for a child for an
    abuse of discretion. In re A.T., 
    744 N.W.2d 657
    , 665 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).