In re The Marriage of Reinking ( 2022 )
[…] because, even if the order was a judgment, and even if it was enforceable by
    execution, Lori established that she deposited the entire amount required by the
    4 “When the stipulation is merged in the dissolution decree it is interpreted and
    enforced as a final judgment of the court, not as a separate contract between the
    parties.” In re Marriage of Lawson, 
    409 N.W.2d 181
    , 182 (Iowa 1987) (quoting
    Prochelo v. Prochelo, 
    346 N.W.2d 527
    , 529 (Iowa 1984)).
    5 Iowa Code section 626.1 (2022) states, “Judgments or orders requiring the
    payment of money, or the delivery of the possession of property, are to be enforced
    by execution.” Iowa Code sections 598.22 and 22A address the collection and
    satisfaction of support payments. In Cullinan v. Cullinan, 
    226 N.W.2d 33
    , 35 (Iowa
    1975), the supreme court stated, “The states are in conflict on the question of