State of Iowa v. Darryl Anthony Hurtt ( 2023 )
[…] The burden placed upon [Hurtt] is to either choose a different
    occupation and potentially be out of a job or to choose not to partake
    in medicine that was prescribed to him by a medical doctor. [Hurtt]
    should [not] have to decide which is more important to him, he wishes
    to have both of those privileges when he is simply driving through a
    state, which is his constitutional right.
    There was no hearing on the motion to dismiss, and no testimony, affidavits, or
    exhibits were presented.2 The court took the matter under advisement.
    1 Section 124.401(5)(a) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
    possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained
    directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s
    professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
    chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
    serious misdemeanor for a first offense.
    2 In his reply brief Hurtt states, “Although there was not a formal hearing where
    evidence and testimony were presented, an off-the-record conversation was had
    among the parties concerning Mr. Hurtt’s valid prescription and medical card . . . .”
    4