Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott County Board of Supervisors ( 2022 )
[…] taxation, demonstrates the taxes paid were illegal.”
    Real property of a religious or charitable society is subject to taxation unless
    “exempted as herein provided.” 
    Iowa Code § 427.1
    (8). As already addressed, a
    religious society must file for an exemption. We agree with the district court that
    concluding a taxpayer’s error in failing to request an exemption makes the
    assessment of taxes erroneous or illegal “would go much too far to constitute a
    reasonable interpretation of section 445.60.”
    5   Section 445.60 provides:
    The board of supervisors shall direct the county treasurer to
    refund to the taxpayer any tax or portion of a tax found to have been
    erroneously or illegally paid, with all interest, fees, and costs actually
    paid. A refund shall not be ordered or made unless a claim for refund
    is presented to the board within two years of the date the tax was
    due, or if appealed to the board of review, the property assessment
    appeal board, the state board of tax review, or district court, within
    two years of the final decision.
    11
    Discretionary abatement. Mt. Sinai next asserts the Board had discretion
    to abate the 2018 taxes. Iowa Code section 427.3 allows a board of supervisors
    to abate taxes
    levied against property acquired by . . . purchase by a person or