Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott County Board of Supervisors ( 2022 )
[…] abatement of the 2018 taxes because it “overlooks the limiting condition in the
    statute. The Board only has this authority ‘if the property . . . was transferred to
    the person or entity after the deadline for filing for property tax exemption in the
    year in which the property was transferred.’” (Alteration in original.) (Quoting 
    Iowa Code § 427.3
    .) We conclude this interpretation is sound, and the Board had no
    discretion in this instance to abate the 2018 taxes.6
    Section 445.16(3) abatement when “impractical to pursue collection” of
    taxes. Section 445.16 states:
    (1) If the county holds the tax sale certificate of purchase, the
    county, through the board of supervisors, may compromise by written
    agreement, or abate by resolution, the tax, interest, fees, or costs. In
    the event of a compromise, the board of supervisors may enter into
    a written agreement with the owner of the legal title or with any
    lienholder for the payment of a stipulated sum in full satisfaction of
    all amounts included in that agreement. In addition, if a parcel is
    offered at regular tax sale and is not sold, the county, prior to public
    6 The Board did abate the second half of the 2018 taxes based on the filing of Mt.
    Sinai’s claim of exemption, which it probably did not have discretion to do under
    this statutory provision. No party challenged that abatement, so we do not
    consider the legality of it.
    12
    bidder sale to the county under section 446.19, may compromise by
    written agreement, or abate by resolution, the tax, interest, fees, or
    costs, as provided in this section.
    (2) A copy of the agreement or resolution shall be filed with
    the county treasurer.
    (3) If the treasurer determines that it is impractical to pursue
    collection of the total amount due through the tax sale and the
    personal judgment remedies, the treasurer shall make a written
    recommendation to the board of supervisors to abate the amount
    due. The board of supervisors shall abate, by resolution, the amount
    due and direct the treasurer to strike the amount due from the county
    system.
    Mt. Sinai asserts summary judgment was improperly granted. Focusing
    only on subsection 3, Mt. Sinai argues that the Treasurer did not adequately
    support his motion for summary judgment by an affidavit or other admissible