Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott County Board of Supervisors ( 2022 )
[…] Mt. Sinai asserts the
    statutory language is plain and supports its contention that “once a property has a
    religious exemption status by virtue of an exempt use, that property remains
    exempt so long as the use remains the same, even with the transfer of title. No
    filing or refiling of the exemption application is needed.”        The district court
    concluded a new exemption filing was required as a practical matter to avoid
    absurd results. But Mt. Sinai is unswayed by possible absurd results, contending,
    3 Iowa Code section 441.21(1)(a) states:
    All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value
    which shall be entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise
    provided in this section, shall be assessed at one hundred percent of its
    actual value, and the value so assessed shall be taken and considered as
    the assessed value and taxable value of the property upon which the levy
    shall be made.
    7
    “Absurd or not, the plain language of the Code does place the burden on the county
    assessor to determine whether the exemption is appropriate to continue.” We
    cannot agree.
    In Carreras v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division,
    
    977 N.W.2d 438