Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott County Board of Supervisors ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    In support of its claim that the exemption runs with the property, Mt. Sinai
    quotes, “It is the character of the use, rather than the identity of the owner, which
    determines whether an organization’s property is exempt from taxation.” Holy
    Spirit Ret. Home, Inc. v. Bd. of Rev., 
    543 N.W.2d 907
    , 910 (Iowa 1995). It argues
    that because the purchased property has been used as a place of worship since
    2008 and the use did not change with the change of the ownership of the property
    in 2015, taxes were assessed in error or illegally.
    Section 427.1(14) provides:
    A society or organization claiming an exemption under
    subsection . . . 8 . . . shall file with the assessor not later than
    February 1 a statement upon forms to be prescribed by the director
    of revenue, describing the nature of the property upon which the
    exemption is claimed and setting out in detail any uses and income
    from the property derived from the rentals, leases, or other uses of
    the property not solely for the appropriate objects of the society or
    organization. Upon the filing and allowance of the claim, the claim
    shall be allowed on the property for successive years without further
    filing as long as the property is used for the purposes specified in the
    original claim for exemption. When the property is sold or
    transferred, the county recorder shall provide notice of the transfer
    to the assessor. The notice shall describe the property transferred
    and the name of the person to whom title to the property is
    transferred.
    (a) The assessor, in arriving at the valuation of any property
    of the society or organization, shall take into consideration any uses
    of the property not for the appropriate objects of the organization and
    shall assess in the same manner as other property, all or any portion
    of the property involved which is leased or rented and is used
    regularly for commercial purposes for a profit to a party or individual.
    If a portion of the property is used regularly for commercial purposes,
    an exemption shall not be allowed upon property so used and the
    exemption granted shall be in the proportion of the value of the
    property used solely for the appropriate objects of the organization,
    to the entire value of the property. . . .
    (b) . . . A claimant of an exemption shall, under oath, declare
    that no violations of law will be knowingly permitted or have been
    permitted on or after January 1 of the year in which a tax exemption
    is requested. Claims for exemption shall be verified under oath by
    the president or other responsible head of the organization. A
    9