Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott County Board of Supervisors ( 2022 )
[…] (b) All deeds or leases by which such property is held shall be
    filed for record before the property herein described shall be omitted
    from the assessment. All such property shall be listed upon the tax
    rolls of the district or districts in which it is located and shall have
    ascribed to it an actual fair market value and an assessed or taxable
    value, as contemplated by section 441.21,[3] whether such property
    be subject to a levy or be exempted as herein provided and such
    information shall be open to public inspection.
    
    Iowa Code § 427.1
    (8) (emphasis added).
    The premise for Mt. Sinai’s assertion of automatic exemption lies with this
    language from subsection 14—an exemption is “allowed on the property for
    successive years without further filing as long as the property is used for the
    purposes specified in the original claim for exemption.” Mt. Sinai asserts the
    statutory language is plain and supports its contention that “once a property has a
    religious exemption status by virtue of an exempt use, that property remains
    exempt so long as the use remains the same, even with the transfer of title. No