State of Iowa v. Luis Ramon Cruz Ayabarreno ( 2022 )
[…] 357, 358 (Iowa 1980) (rejecting the defendant’s argument that, “having served the
    term under his original sentence, it would violate due process to revoke the bargain
    and impose a five-year penitentiary term,” and concluding that “[b]ecause [the
    sentence] was invalid, the sentence upon which he relie[d] was outside the power
    or discretion of the sentencing court”). Under this precedent, Ayabarreno had no
    due process right to have the court maintain the illegal sentence.
    Ayabarreno next argues the court should have considered applying the
    current version of section 902.12, which imposes a mandatory minimum sentence
    of “between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s
    sentence.” He acknowledges “[t]his amendment applie[s] to robbery convictions
    that took place on or after July 1, 2018” but contends that because the district court
    “entered its order [correcting his sentence] on January 13, 2021,” “the court was