State of Iowa v. Alishia Sue Dawn Dewbre ( 2022 )
[…] introduction of any competent evidence bearing on the question of whether a
    person was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage.” And State v. Oakley
    held that Iowa Code chapter 321J does not preempt the general search warrant
    provisions of chapter 808. 
    469 N.W.2d 681
    , 682–83 (Iowa 1991). By obtaining a
    warrant, the officer provided more safeguards to Dewbre than if the officer had
    invoked implied consent. Implied consent is invoked based on the judgment made
    8
    by the officer.   See Iowa Code § 321J.6(1) (permitting invocation of implied-
    consent testing procedures by “a peace officer having reasonable grounds to
    believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle” while intoxicated). In
    contrast, a warrant is issued based on probable cause findings of a neutral and
    detached third party—the judicial officer issuing the warrant. See Johnson v.
    United States, 
    333 U.S. 10
    , 13–14 (1948) (noting that the protections of the warrant