•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The court concluded, “[T]he record does establish as a matter
    of law that [the plaintiff] could not have known, and would not have known through
    reasonable diligence, of her injury (the spread of cancer) and its cause (the
    misdiagnosis) more than two years prior to filing this action.”             Because
    Wolodkewitsch did not allege medical misdiagnosis in Counts I and III of her
    petition, the medical malpractice limitations period and the associated discovery
    rule were inapplicable.
    Wolodkewitsch did allege medical malpractice in Count V. Iowa Code
    section 614.1(9) states such an action must be brought “within two years after the
    date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence
    should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of, the injury or
    death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of the dates occurs
    first.” Wolodkewitsch argues she “did not know the cause in fact of her injury until
    October 16, 2020, when [her expert] informed her that [Dr. Miller] was negligent.”
    The medical defendants respond that once she “knew [another doctor] took her off