•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and it was caused by her work environment at TPI.” We discern no error in the
    court’s conclusion. See Crow v. Jabbari, No. 19-1566, 
    2020 WL 4201688
    , at *4
    (Iowa Ct. App. July 22, 2020) (stating “[t]he triggering event for the limitations
    7
    period is the date when the plaintiff has actual or imputed knowledge of both her
    injury and its cause in fact” (citing Rathje v. Mercy Hosp., 
    745 N.W.2d 443
    , 461
    (Iowa 2008))). We affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment on Count V
    pursuant to the two-year limitations period set forth in section 614.1(9).
    II.    Exclusivity of Workers’ Compensation Statutes: Counts (II) Fraud and
    (IV) Breach of Fiduciary Care
    Iowa Code section 85.20 (2020) reads in part: “The rights and remedies
    provided in this chapter, chapter 85A, or chapter 85B for an employee . . . on
    account of injury . . . shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the
    employee . . . .”    The district court concluded this provision foreclosed
    Wolodkewitsch’s fraud and breach-of-fiduciary-care claims. The court reasoned
    that “the damages [Wolodkewitsch] seeks are the types that are covered under the
    workers’ compensation act.”