State of Iowa v. Carson Bruce Sinclair ( 2022 )
[…] “[W]e consider
    the jury instructions as a whole rather than in isolation to determine whether they
    correctly state the law.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (citation omitted).
    “In Iowa all crimes are statutory.” State v. Hansen, 
    55 N.W.2d 923
    , 923
    (Iowa 1952). “A strict construction of a criminal statute against the State is the
    recognized rule and the burden is upon the State to prove every element essential
    to constitute the crime charged.” 
    Id. at 924
    . The elements of an offense are
    defined by the statute.
    Iowa Code section 714.7 states: “Any person who shall take possession or
    control of any . . . self-propelled vehicle . . . the property of another, without the
    consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the
    owner thereof, shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.” Sinclair concedes
    “operating” is not an explicit element of the offense. Nonetheless, Sinclair argues:
    [T]he court erred when it refused to add the definition of “operating”
    to the jury instructions for the charge of operating without owner’s
    consent.