See Inghram v. Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co.,
215 N.W.2d 239, 240 (Iowa 1974); Hyler v. Garner,
548 N.W.2d 864, 876 (Iowa 1966). We need not decide whether to address the exception on our own in this case because, even if we did and concluded the advisory Smith received was inadequate, Smith is still statutorily precluded from obtaining relief. Iowa Code section 814.29 states: If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred. The burden applies whether the challenge is made through a motion in arrest of judgment or on appeal. Smith makes no attempt to comply with this requirement. See State v. Bradford, No. 22-0168,
2022 WL 3066179, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App.