State of Iowa v. James Paul Smith ( 2022 )
[…] been given, conjuring our own arguments for why the particular advisory is or is
    not adequate, and looking for authority on the topic without the assistance of the
    parties’ briefing. See Inghram v. Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co., 
    215 N.W.2d 239
    , 240
    (Iowa 1974); Hyler v. Garner, 
    548 N.W.2d 864
    , 876 (Iowa 1966). We need not
    decide whether to address the exception on our own in this case because, even if
    we did and concluded the advisory Smith received was inadequate, Smith is still
    statutorily precluded from obtaining relief.
    Iowa Code section 814.29 states:
    If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged
    defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless
    the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not
    would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred. The burden
    applies whether the challenge is made through a motion in arrest of
    judgment or on appeal.
    Smith makes no attempt to comply with this requirement. See State v. Bradford,
    No. 22-0168, 
    2022 WL 3066179
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 3, 2022) (refusing to
    vacate a guilty plea when the defendant failed to demonstrate that he more likely