MidwestOne Bank v. Krishan ( 2022 )
[…] security—is void. On this basis, the Krishans argue they should have been granted
    summary judgment on the claims relating to the Fidelity account. We conclude
    Texas law is clear that the Krishans’ arguments do not shield the account from the
    bank’s grasp.
    The record is undisputed that the Fidelity account is an annuity contract
    issued by a life insurance company and is therefore an “insurance policy” under
    the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code § 1108.002(1) (2018). “Except as
    16
    provided by Section 1108.053,” section 1108.051 governs benefits of an insurance
    policy and provides any such benefits:
    (1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use
    and benefit the insurance or annuity is designated in the policy or
    contract; and
    (2) are fully exempt from:
    (A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other
    seizure;
    (B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal
    or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or
    other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary, either before or
    after the benefits are provided; and
    (C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the
    insured or beneficiary.
    In turn, section 1108.053(2) provides: “The exemptions provided by Section
    1108.051 do not apply to . . . a debt of the insured or beneficiary secured by a
    pledge of the insurance policy or the proceeds of the policy.” As for assignments