MidwestOne Bank v. Krishan ( 2022 )
[…] (1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use
    and benefit the insurance or annuity is designated in the policy or
    contract; and
    (2) are fully exempt from:
    (A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other
    seizure;
    (B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal
    or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or
    other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary, either before or
    after the benefits are provided; and
    (C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the
    insured or beneficiary.
    In turn, section 1108.053(2) provides: “The exemptions provided by Section
    1108.051 do not apply to . . . a debt of the insured or beneficiary secured by a
    pledge of the insurance policy or the proceeds of the policy.” As for assignments
    of benefits or rights under the policy or contract, the code “does not prevent an
    insured, owner, or annuitant from assigning, in accordance with the terms of the
    policy or contract: (1) any benefits to be provided under an insurance policy or