Larsen v. Oakland Community School District ( 1987 )
[…] This appeal followed.

    I.

    In reviewing a decision of the district court in a teacher termination case, this court is limited to the correction of errors of law. Sac City Bd. of Educ. v. Schermerhorn, 340 N.W.2d 789, 791 (Iowa App.1983). Our task is to make anew the determination of the district court based on the grounds of review listed in Iowa Code section 279.18 (1987) governing judicial review by either party. Board of Directors v. Sexton, 334 N.W.2d 341, 343 (Iowa App. 1983); Everett v. Board of Educ., 334 N.W.2d 320, 321 (Iowa App.1983).

    Section 279.18 provides in material part:

    In proceedings for judicial review of the adjudicator's decision, the court shall *92 not hear any further evidence but shall hear the case upon the certified record. In such judicial review, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, the court shall give weight to the fact findings of the board; but shall not be bound by them. The court may affirm the adjudicator's decision or remand to the adjudicator or the board for further proceedings upon conditions determined by the court. The court shall reverse, modify, or grant any other appropriate relief from the board decision or the adjudicator's decision equitable or legal and including declaratory relief if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the action is:

    1. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or
    2. In excess of the statutory authority of the board or the adjudicator; or
    3. In violation of a board rule or policy or contract; or
    4. Made upon unlawful procedure; or
    5. Affected by other error of law; or
    6. Unsupported by a preponderance of the competent evidence in the record made before the board and the adjudicator when that record is viewed as a whole; or
    7. Unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. (emphasis added).

    Our application of these standards for review leads us to the conclusion the district court should be affirmed.

    II.

    Larsen contends the board's decision was not made within the statutorily mandated time.