Larsen v. Oakland Community School District ( 1987 )
[…] Id. at 261. Additionally, the Keith court was clear in spelling out the fact they did not intend their decision to impair any authority the school board may have had under section 279.13 to make the final decision to renew or not to renew a teacher's contract when the procedural due process of the statute had been complied with. Id. This case was presented by the superintendent. We affirm the trial court on this issue.

    IV.

    Larsen' last contention is the termination lacks just cause. Larsen had less than two consecutive years of employment with the school district. Iowa Code section 279.19 (1985) provides:

    The first two consecutive years of employment of a teacher in the same school district are a probationary period. However, a board of directors may waive the probationary period for any teacher who previously has served a probationary period in another school district and the board may extend the probationary period for an additional year with the consent of the teacher.
    In the case of the termination of a probationary teacher's contract, the provisions of sections 279.15 and 279.16 shall apply.