State of Iowa v. Trekel Marquis Barker ( 2020 )
[…] Bishop, No. 18-0560,
    
    2019 WL 1300380
    , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 20, 2019) (collecting cases rejecting
    various challenges to the instruction); State v. Hayes, No. 17-0563, 
    2018 WL 2722782
    , at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. June 6, 2018); State v. Payne, No. 16-1672, 
    2018 WL 1182624
    , at *8–9 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2018). “Counsel has no duty to raise
    an issue that has no merit.” State v. Fountain, 
    786 N.W.2d 260
    , 263 (Iowa 2010).
    Barker’s counsel was not ineffective for not objecting to the instruction.
    AFFIRMED.
    4 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
    pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts
    ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
    “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
    2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226