In re the Marriage of Freiberg ( 2020 )
[…] On appeal, Brian contends the district court should have modified the
    decree to a greater extent and should have awarded attorney fees and costs in
    connection with the contempt action. Our review is for an abuse of discretion. See
    7
    Ary v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    735 N.W.2d 621
    , 624 (Iowa 2007) (“A contemner’s sentence
    is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.”).
    We discern no abuse. Iowa Code section 598.23 provides alternatives to a
    jail sentence upon a finding of contempt, including modification of visitation. See
    
    Iowa Code § 598.23
    (2)(b). The court’s modification directly addressed Amanda’s
    denial of midweek visitation. Additionally, the district court was not obligated to
    award attorney fees in connection with the finding of contempt. See 
    id.
     § 598.24
    (stating “the costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees, may be
    taxed against that party” (emphasis added)).        We affirm the district court’s
    resolution of the contempt application.
    IV.    Further Modification of Visitation
    Independently of the contempt application, Brian argues the visitation
    schedule, as modified, remains “limited and restrictive.”