In re the Marriage of Freiberg ( 2020 )
[…] record had been expunged. Gada now claims on appeal the court erred in refusing
    this request. However, even without the criminal file the record contains sufficient
    5
    the requirements for obtaining a deferred judgment, her conduct precipitated the
    imposition of an order prohibiting contact with Brian—an order that, according to
    the district court, was used by both parties “as a sword and a shield.” Under these
    circumstances, the district court appropriately denied Amanda’s request for sole
    legal custody.
    II.    Contempt Finding
    Iowa Code section 598.23 states, “If a person against whom a . . . final
    decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be
    cited and punished by the court for contempt. . . .” Willfulness is “conduct that is
    intentional and deliberate with a bad or evil purpose, or wanton and in disregard of
    the rights of others, or contrary to a known duty, or unauthorized, coupled with an
    unconcern whether the contemner had the right or not.” Amro v. Iowa Dist.