Swift Pork Company v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2020 )
[…] by certified mail.
    
    Id.
     at 2–3. Finding the commissioner did not fulfill the commissioner’s obligation
    to serve a proper employee of the entity against which the citation had been issued,
    the EAB vacated the citation and associated penalty.
    In Sioux City, the commissioner sent a citation via certified mail to the
    employer’s location where the alleged violation took place. IOSHAB Docket No.
    5560, at 4. Employees of the city who worked at that location received the citation,
    but the mayor or city clerk did not. Id.; see also 
    Iowa Code § 88.8
    (1) (requiring the
    commissioner to notify an employer by “service in the same manner as an original
    notice or by certified mail”); Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.305(8) (providing for personal service
    of original notice on a city by serving its mayor or clerk). The commissioner sought
    to dismiss the city’s notice of contest, claiming it was late when measured from the