Iowa Code § 709.3(1)(b) (2015). The State alleged Busch had “commit[ted] sexual abuse upon C.E., a child under the age of twelve.” Initially, Busch pled
[…] C.E.’s sibling called their mother. After a lengthy investigation, the State charged Busch with second-degree sexual abuse, a class “B” felony in violation of
Iowa Code § 709.3(1)(b) (2015). The State alleged Busch had “commit[ted] sexual abuse upon C.E., a child under the age of twelve.” Initially, Busch pled not guilty. His defense team engaged in extensive discovery. They deposed several witnesses, including C.E. Ultimately, Bush filed a written guilty plea1 to child endangerment in violation of Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(a),2 which provides: 1. A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child or a minor under the age of eighteen with a mental or physical disability, or a person who is a member of the household in which a child or such a minor resides, commits child endangerment when the person does any of the following: a. Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety. 1 The document was entitled “Waiver of rights and plea of guilty.” Technically, it was a request for the court to permit Busch to change his original plea of not guilty to a plea of guilty to the child-endangerment charge. See Iowa R. Crim.