State of Iowa v. Gerald W. Miller ( 2020 )
[…] doubt.” State v. Williams, 
    695 N.W.2d 23
    , 27 (Iowa 2005). “Inherent in our
    standard of review of jury verdicts in criminal cases is the recognition that the jury
    [is] free to reject certain evidence, and credit other evidence.” Nichter, 
    720 N.W.2d at 556
     (citation omitted).
    1. Evidence of a “sex act.”
    Miller disputes his conviction for sexual abuse in the second degree. The
    State concedes that Miller preserved error on this claim when he moved for
    judgment of acquittal on this basis. To establish Miller’s guilt under Iowa Code
    10
    section 709.3(1)(a), the State had to prove that, “[d]uring the commission of sexual
    abuse[7] the person displays in a threatening manner a dangerous weapon, or
    uses or threatens to use force creating a substantial risk of death or serious injury
    to any person.” Miller argues he cannot be convicted of sexual abuse in the second
    degree if the State failed to prove he committed a “sex act.”         The jury was
    instructed that a “sex act” was any sexual contact:
    1. By penetration of the penis into the vagina or anus.