State of Iowa v. Deng G. Majouk ( 2020 )
[…] suppression motion; and (C) the evidence was insufficient to support the district
    court’s finding of guilt.
    II.    Analysis
    A.      Fine
    At sentencing, the district court informed Majouk he was “fined the amount
    of $1250 . . . that’s required by law.” Majouk contends the court “had discretion to
    suspend his fine . . . but does not appear to have exercised that discretion.” See
    State v. Ayers, 
    590 N.W.2d 25
    , 27 (Iowa 1999) (“When a sentencing court has
    discretion, it must exercise that discretion.”).
    Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(c) (2019) states, “A first offense is punishable
    by… [a]ssessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars.” Section
    907.3(3)(c)(4) prohibits the suspension of “any part of a sentence not involving
    4
    incarceration imposed pursuant to section 321J.2, subsection 3, 4, or 5, beyond
    the mandatory minimum if . . . the defendant refused to consent to testing