State of Iowa v. Deng G. Majouk ( 2020 )
[…] Notably, even after Majouk admitted to consuming
    marijuana, the officer advised him he would be free to leave after the search was
    completed if he was not impaired. A reasonable person in Majouk’s circumstances
    would not have believed he or she was in custody. Accordingly, we affirm the
    district court’s denial of Majouk’s suppression motion.
    8
    C.     Sufficiency of the Evidence
    The district court found Majouk “guilty of operating while intoxicated . . . in
    that he was operating under the influence of a drug that being marijuana.” See
    Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a) (requiring proof that a person was operating a motor
    vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a
    combination of such substances”). Majouk contends “the minutes of testimony
    were not sufficient to establish that he was operating a motor vehicle while under
    the influence of marijuana.”
    “The conduct and demeanor of a person are important considerations in