State of Iowa v. Deng G. Majouk ( 2020 )
[…] 321J.2(2)(a).”). We conclude the district court had no discretion to suspend the
    fine.
    B.    Suppression Ruling
    Majouk contends the district court should have suppressed his admission
    to consumption of marijuana. In his view, the admission was made while he was
    in custody and without the benefit of Miranda warnings. See Miranda v. Arizona,
    384 U.S.436, 471, 478–79 (1966) (“[W]e hold that when an individual is taken into
    custody or otherwise deprived of his freedom by the authorities in any significant
    1   Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) states:
    A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under
    circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the
    person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section
    321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the
    withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and
    to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of
    determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled
    substance or other drugs, subject to this section.
    5
    way and is subjected to questioning, the privilege against self-incrimination is
    jeopardized,” and stating the person “must be warned prior to any questioning that
    he has the right to remain silent, that anything he says can be used against him in