Ricky Mahnesmith v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] 5
    referring the State’s argument, which provided, “Beyond that, for FECR022424,
    obviously our argument is statute of limitations. The conviction was January 15,
    2014, in that case, which was obviously more than the three-year statute of
    limitations in the past.” The State made no argument that AGCR0225566 claims
    were time-barred. So we interpret counsel’s statements as a concession as to
    Mahnesmith’s claims relating only to FECR022424 and conclude Mahnesmith did
    not invite error. His claims with respect to AGCR0225566 are preserved.
    Section 822.3 requires PCR applications to be filed “within three years from
    the date of the conviction or decisions is final or in the event of an appeal, from the
    date the writ of procedendo is issued.”       Here, Mahnesmith was convicted in
    January 2017 in AGCR0225566, and he filed for PCR in December 2018. So his
    application was not filed beyond the three-year limitation found in section 822.3
    with respect to his claims associated with AGCR0225566.