Ricky Mahnesmith v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] conditioned Mahnesmith’s plea on the court’s concurrence with the proposed
    sentence and (3) his sentence is unconstitutional as cruel and unusual punishment
    are viable. Mahnesmith should be given an opportunity to develop these claims
    on remand.
    C. New ground of law or fact
    With respect to claims relating to FECR022424, Mahnesmith argues his
    claims should not have been dismissed because they were based on a new ground
    of law or fact, which would serve as an exception to the three-year statutory
    limitation. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (“[T]his limitation does not apply to a ground of
    fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.”). But
    the facts that he describes as newly discovered relate to AGCR0225566 not
    FECR022424.8 And he points out that when he entered his guilty plea 2014 he
    8 At the hearing to dismiss, PCR counsel noted he needed to depose Letitia Turner
    to establish new facts.