Ricky Mahnesmith v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] the video footage or witnesses he references within the there-year limitations
    9 Mahnesmith also brings up the “beat the charges” comment. But as previously
    discussed, trial counsel’s statement about beating the charges did not relate to
    FECR022424.
    13
    period. So Schmidt does not provide him an exception to the statute of limitations
    regarding FECR022424.
    D. Mahnesmith’s ability to pay costs
    Mahnesmith claims the PCR court erred in ordering him to pay costs,
    including attorney fees, without inquiring about his ability to pay. Section 815.9(6)
    applies to chapter 822 proceedings. Ruden v. State, No. 16-0245, 
    2017 WL 108578
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 11, 2017). Section 815.9(6) states:
    If the person receiving legal assistance is acquitted in a criminal case
    or is a party in a case other than a criminal case, the court shall order
    the payment of all or a portion of the total costs and fees incurred for
    legal assistance, to the extent the person is reasonably able to pay,
    after an inquiry which includes notice and reasonable opportunity to
    be heard.
    (Emphasis added.) The State concedes the PCR court failed to inquire into
    Mahnesmith’s ability to pay before assessing costs against him as required by
    section 815.9(6). So we remand to determine Mahnesmith’s ability to pay.
    IV. Conclusion