James Williams v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] involvement in a robbery first where [he] had no plan or knowledge of the use of a
    dangerous weapon or assault in commission of the robbery.” The district court
    granted the State’s motion.
    On appeal, Williams contends “genuine issues of material fact” precluded
    summary disposition. See Manning v. State, 
    654 N.W.2d 555
    , 560 (Iowa 2002)
    (stating moving party has the burden to show the “nonexistence of a material fact”).
    Our review is for legal error. See Schmidt v. State, 
    909 N.W.2d 778
    , 784 (Iowa
    2018).
    “Iowa Code section 822.3 generally provides a three-year
    statute of limitations for PCR claims.” Allison v. State, 
    914 N.W.2d 866
    , 870 (Iowa 2018). “However, this limitation does not apply to a
    ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the
    applicable time period.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    . And where a PCR
    3
    petition alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel has been
    timely filed per section 822.3 and there is a successive PCR petition
    alleging postconviction counsel was ineffective in presenting the