James Williams v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] petition” was not “filed promptly after the conclusion of the first PCR action.” Id.
    Accordingly, Williams could not avail himself of Allison’s limited extension.
    Williams’ “actual innocence” claim does not alter our conclusion.            See
    Schmidt, 909 N.W.2d at 795 (concluding “the Iowa Constitution permits
    freestanding claims of actual innocence”). If the vehicle used to bring the claim is
    a postconviction-relief application, the three-year limitations period still applies. Id.
    at 798. “[T]o avoid the three-year statute of limitations contained in section 822.3,
    an applicant must show he or she could not have raised the ground of fact within
    1  Effective July 1, 2019, the legislature amended section 822.3 to state, “[a]n
    allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter
    shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim
    relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitations periods.” 2019
    Iowa Acts ch. 140 § 34 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (Supp. 2019)). The State
    filed and the district court granted the summary disposition motion before the
    effective date of the amendment. Although a motion to reconsider was denied