It identified a date (“7-15-19”) on which Benford would become eligible to seek consideration of a discretionary discharge of his special sentence. But the letter did not identify a date on which Benford’s “lifetime special sentence” was expected to discharge. 1 One petition referred to the Iowa Board of Parole. 2 Iowa Code § 17A.9(8) (2019) provides: If an agency has not issued a declaratory order within sixty days after receipt of a petition therefor, or such later time as agreed by the parties, the petition is deemed to have been denied. Once a petition for a declaratory order is deemed denied or if the agency declines to issue a declaratory order pursuant to subsection 5, paragraph “d”, a party to that proceeding may either seek judicial review or await further agency action with respect to its petition for a declaratory order. 4 Benford sought judicial review.