It directs that “[w]here a general statutory provision conflicts with a special provision, and the conflict ‘is irreconcilable, the special . . . provision prevails as an exception to the general provision.’” State v. Wade,
757 N.W.2d 618, 629 (Iowa 2008) (quoting
Iowa Code § 4.7). The canon is not difficult to apply here. Section 903B.1 is specific: it deals only with the special lifetime sentence for certain sex offenders. Conversely, the first sentence of section 906.15(1) is general. It applies to a wide range of offenses and offenders. So we conclude section 903B.1 governs here. It extends Benford’s special sentence to “the rest of [Benford’s] life,” subject to the possibility of discharge “if the parole board determines that [Benford] is ‘able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision.’” Tripp,
776 N.W.2d at 858(“It is also significant that the special sentence is not necessarily for life.