Iowa Code § 906.15(1). It does not mean IDOC can or must determine in advance a particular date on which Benford’s sentence must be discharged. See State v. Tripp,
776 N.W.2d 855, 858–59 (Iowa 2010) (noting an offender “may be released from parole [under the lifetime special sentence] at any time” through “administrative decisions that have yet to be made”). But Benford argues section 906.15(1) also provides a “second way” for his special sentence to be discharged. He focuses on the first sentence of section 906.15(1), which states: “Unless sooner discharged, a person released on parole shall be discharged when the person’s term of parole equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence, less all time served in confinement.” In Benford’s view, this language creates “a mandatory duty” for IDOC “to discharge him when he meets” certain “statutorily created criteria.” Specifically, Benford argues, he is entitled to discharge when the time he has served in prison plus the time he has served on special sentence parole totals 6 We note, however, section 906.15(1) requires certain offenders to serve a mandatory minimum period before they are eligible for discharge.
Iowa Code § 906.15(1) (“[A] person convicted of a violation of section 709.3, 709.4, or 709.8 committed on or with a child, or a person serving a sentence under section 902.12, shall not be discharged from parole until the person’s term of parole equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence, less all time served in confinement.” (emphasis added)). 7 fifteen years, i.e., the prison term imposed for Benford’s “underlying offense[s]” of third-degree sexual abuse and enticing away a minor. We disagree.