Once a petition for a declaratory order is deemed denied or if the agency declines to issue a declaratory order pursuant to subsection 5, paragraph “d”, a party to that proceeding may either seek judicial review or await further agency action with respect to its petition for a declaratory order. 4 Benford sought judicial review. Benford claimed the IDOC’s refusal to compute a discharge date was not consistent with Iowa Code section 906.15(1).3 It provides: Unless sooner discharged, a person released on parole shall be discharged when the person’s term of parole equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence, less all time served in confinement. Discharge from parole may be granted prior to such time, when an early discharge is appropriate. The board shall periodically review all paroles, and when the board determines that any person on parole is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision, the board shall discharge the person from parole. A parole officer shall periodically review all paroles assigned to the parole officer, and when the parole officer determines that any person assigned to the officer is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision, the officer may discharge the person from parole after notification and approval of the district director and notification of the board of parole. In any event, discharge from parole shall terminate the person’s sentence. If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, the person may be discharged early from the sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole. However, a person convicted of a violation of section 709.3, 709.4, or 709.8 committed on or with a child, or a person serving a sentence under section 902.12, shall not be discharged from parole until the person’s term of parole equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence, less all time served in confinement.
Iowa Code § 906.15(1). In August, the district court entered an order denying relief to Benford. 4 This appeal followed. 3 Benford also raises other arguments concerning his sentence.