Great Western Bank v. Clement ( 2020 )
[…] on a high-volume court.
    5
    This matter was tried in equity, and our review is de novo. See Carroll
    Airport Comm’n v. Danner, 
    927 N.W.2d 635
    , 642 (Iowa 2019). On de novo review,
    we accord weight to the trial court’s findings. See 
    id.
    A. Interest Rate.
    Because the amount of interest accrued following the sheriff’s sale affects
    the total amount of the redemption payment, we begin with the parties’ arguments
    about the rate of interest and period in which interest accumulates. The interest
    rate is governed by Iowa Code section 628.13 (2018), which sets forth the
    requirements for redemption by the title holder. It requires payment in the amount
    of the sheriff’s certificate of sale “with interest at contract rate on the certificate of
    sale from its date.” 
    Iowa Code § 628.13
    (1).
    The promissory note on Clement’s mortgage provides two interest rates—
    a variable interest rate of 4.25% per annum and an interest rate of 21% per annum
    on default. Dougan argues that section 628.13 requires repayment at the 4.25%