State of Iowa v. Christopher Lee Roby Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] (2019), Roby cannot appeal a guilty plea and cannot raise any of these ineffective-
    assistance-of-counsel claims on direct appeal. In State v. Macke, 
    933 N.W.2d 226
    , 228 (Iowa 2019), the Iowa Supreme Court held these amendments “do not
    apply to a direct appeal from a judgment and sentence entered before July 1,
    2019.” We find the record here adequate to address Roby’s claims on direct
    appeal.
    6
    operating while intoxicated, or if they injure someone while eluding. See 
    Iowa Code § 321.279
    (3). Roby was charged with aggravated misdemeanor eluding,
    which arises when the driver eludes while “exceed[ing] the speed limit by twenty-
    five miles per hour or more.” 
    Id.
     § 321.279(2).
    Yet we have previously concluded that the conditions resulting in varying
    degrees of eluding are not lesser-included offenses of eluding but are instead
    differing sentencing levels. See, e.g., State v. Rice, 
    661 N.W.2d 550
    , 551 (Iowa
    Ct.