State of Iowa v. Darieo Equanne Tillman ( 2020 )
[…] ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must prove: (1) counsel failed to
    perform an essential duty and (2) prejudice resulted to the extent it denied the
    defendant a fair trial. 
    Id.
     A defendant’s failure to prove either element by a
    preponderance of the evidence is fatal to a claim of ineffective assistance. See
    State v. Polly, 
    657 N.W.2d 462
    , 465 (Iowa 2003).
    “Statements made by a suspect during a custodial interrogation are
    inadmissible unless a suspect is specifically warned of his or her Miranda rights
    2 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
    pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
    140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
    “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
    2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226